News

Pacific Open Draws Record-Setting Field

Date Posted: 8/17/2011

B.J. Hoeptner Evans
Manager, Media Relations and Publications
Phone: (719) 228-6800
E-Mail: bj.evans@usav.org

Results with Photos

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (Aug. 15, 2011) – The Seaside event will most likely be certified by the Worlds Record Academy as the world's largest beach volleyball attempt with 975 total teams registered and competing at a single event after the promoters submit the record-setting affidavit.

The USA Beach Junior Tour hosted its largest non-championship field at this stop and contributed to the record event total by entering 198 doubles teams (182 girls teams and 16 boys teams).

Great weather over the two day competition lead to some of the best competitions the tour experienced this season. 

In the girls’ 18-and-under division, Tani Stephens (Albany, Ore.) and Payton Rund (Albany, Ore.) defeated Tresyre Stevenson (Surrey, British Columbia) and Marla McFee (Longley, British Columbia), 21-15, 21-18 to take the title. Sarah Baugh (Poulsbo, Wash.) and Allie Schumacher (Puyallup, Wash.) finished third.

Emma Peel (Washougal, Wash.) and Sophie Peel (Washougal, Wash.) won the girls’ U16 title with a 21-14 victory over Hanna Hernandez (Olympia, Wash.) and Jacey Watson (Olympia, Wash.). Madi Gardner (Gresham, Ore.) and Ramey Gardner (Gresham, Ore.) tied for third with Libbie Hoene (Lebanon, Ore.) and Blake Nelson (Eugene, Ore.).

In the girls’ U14 division, Lauren Harris (Camas, Wash.) and Christina Elliott (Camas, Wash.) won with a 21-17, 21-8 victory over Kateri Blodgette-Baker (Puyallup, Wash) and Isabella Zubrod (Puyallup, Wash.). Sophi Jacobson (Camas, Wash.) and Brooke Van Sickle (Battle Ground, Wash.) tied for third with Courtney Paxton (Portland, Ore.) and Jocelyn Peterson (Portland, Ore.).

In the boys’ U18 division, Alex Kravchenko (Vancouver, Wash.) and Roman Feddrenko (Vancouver, Wash.) finished first. David Mokon (Portland, Ore.) and Mike Sniiour (Portland, Ore.) finished second and Nathan Brimlow (Ridgefield, Wash.) and partner Vadim Malinchuc (Vancouver, Wash) were third.

Grant Thompson (Seal Beach, Calif.) and Cole Thompson (Seal Beach, Calif.) won the boys’ U16 division with a 21-18, 21-17 victory over David Zakharyck (Vancouver, Wash.) and Andrey Yuzko (Gresham, Ore.). Brayden Wheeler (Penticton, B.C.) and Keaton Hauschild (Penticton, B.C.) took third with a 17-21, 21-15, 15-8 win over David Aspidov (Camas, Wash.) and Daniel Panfilov (Camas, Wash.).

Eddie Martinov (Happy Valley, Ore.) and Tanner Woods (Huntington Beach, Calif.) won the boys’ U14 division with a 21-15, 21-9 win over David Zakharyck (Vancouver, Wash.) and Andrey Yuzko (Gresham, Ore.). Brayden Wheeler (Penticton, B.C.) and Keaton Hauschild (Penticton, B.C.) placed third with a 17-21, 21-15, 15-8 win over David Aspidov (Camas, Wash.) and Daniel Panfilov (Camas, Wash.).

Visit Website



© 2014 Volleyball Junior Tour. All rights reserved
© 2014 Oasys, Inc. All rights reserved
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Security